Sec. 20-340. Exemptions from licensing requirements. The provisions of this
Sec. 20-341. Penalties for violations. (a) Any person who engages in or practices
the work or occupation for which a license is required by this chapter without having
first obtained an apprentice permit or a certificate and license for such work, or who
wilfully employs or supplies for employment a person who does not have a certificate
and license for such work or who wilfully and falsely pretends to qualify to engage in
or practice such work or occupation, or who engages in or practices any of the work or
occupations for which a license is required by this chapter after the expiration of his
license, or who violates any other provision of this chapter, unless the penalty is otherwise specifically prescribed, shall be fined not more than two hundred dollars for each
such violation.
(b) The appropriate examining board may, after notice and hearing, impose a civil
penalty on any person who engages in or practices the work or occupation for which a
license or apprentice registration certificate is required by this chapter, chapter 394 or
chapter 482 without having first obtained such a certificate or license, or who wilfully
employs or supplies for employment a person who does not have such a license or
certificate or who wilfully and falsely pretends to qualify to engage in or practice such
work or occupation, or who engages in or practices any of the work or occupations for
which a license or certificate is required by this chapter, chapter 394 or chapter 482 after
the expiration of the license or certificate or who violates any of the provisions of this
chapter, chapter 394 or chapter 482 or the regulations adopted pursuant thereto. Such
penalty shall be in an amount not more than one thousand dollars for a first violation
of this subsection, not more than one thousand five hundred dollars for a second violation
and not more than three thousand dollars for each violation of this subsection occurring
less than three years after a second or subsequent violation of this subsection, except
that any individual employed as an apprentice but improperly registered shall not be
penalized for a first offense.
(c) If an examining board imposes a fine or civil penalty under the provisions of
this section as a result of a violation initially reported by a municipal official, the commissioner shall, not less than sixty days after collecting such fine or penalty, remit one-half
of the amount collected to such municipality.
(February, 1965, P.A. 493, S. 10; 1967, P.A. 789, S. 13; P.A. 80-420, S. 3; P.A. 83-487, S. 16; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 83-22, S. 2, 4; P.A. 86-146; P.A. 89-309; P.A. 91-407, S. 24, 42; P.A. 97-263, S. 6; P.A. 99-73, S. 3.)
History: 1967 act deleted provision for forfeiture of right to be licensed by licensee failing to comply with regulations,
substituted "certificate" for "certificate of registration" and updated statute to refer to holders of licenses as well as certificates; P.A. 80-420 distinguished between penalties for person working without license or employing unlicensed person
and for person pretending to be qualified for work or performing work after his license has expired, imposing civil penalty
for the former and retaining previous penalty provision for the latter; P.A. 83-487 amended section to include reference
to apprentice permit; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 83-22 deleted civil penalty of five hundred dollars for first offense and one
thousand dollars for subsequent offenses previously applicable to those who work without proper permit or certificate and
license and to those who wilfully employ unlicensed workers; P.A. 86-146 added Subsec. (b) authorizing examining boards
to impose civil penalties; P.A. 89-309 added persons who supply persons for employment and increased the penalty from
thirty-five dollars to two hundred fifty dollars for a first violation, from fifty dollars to five hundred dollars for a second
violation and from one hundred dollars to one thousand dollars for subsequent violations; P.A. 91-407 amended Subsec.
(b) by applying provisions to those "who violate any of the provisions of chapter or the relevant regulations pursuant
thereto" and increased penalties from two hundred fifty to not more than five hundred dollars for a first violation, from
five hundred to not more than seven hundred fifty dollars for a second violation and from one thousand to not more than
one thousand five hundred dollars for each violation occurring less than three years after second or subsequent violation,
and exempted improperly registered apprentice from penalty; P.A. 97-263 doubled the fines in Subsecs. (a) and (b) and
added Subsec. (c) requiring the examining board to remit one-half the fine to reporting municipality; P.A. 99-73 amended
Subsec. (b) to include references to "chapter 394 or chapter 482", and made a technical change.
Cited. 3 CA 707, 708, 710, 711.
Cited. 26 CS 329.