Sec. 20-340. Exemptions from licensing requirements. The provisions of this
chapter shall not apply to: (1) Persons employed by any federal, state or municipal
agency; (2) employees of any public service company regulated by the Department of
Public Utility Control or of any corporate affiliate of any such company when the work
performed by such affiliate is on behalf of a public service company, but in either case
only if the work performed is in connection with the rendition of public utility service,
including the installation or maintenance of wire for community antenna television
service, or is in connection with the installation or maintenance of wire or telephone
sets for single-line telephone service located inside the premises of a consumer; (3)
employees of any municipal corporation specially chartered by this state; (4) employees
of any contractor while such contractor is performing electrical-line or emergency work
for any public service company; (5) persons engaged in the installation, maintenance,
repair and service of electrical or other appliances of a size customarily used for domestic
use where such installation commences at an outlet receptacle or connection previously
installed by persons licensed to do the same and maintenance, repair and service is
confined to the appliance itself and its internal operation; (6) employees of industrial
firms whose main duties concern the maintenance of the electrical work, plumbing
and piping work, solar work, heating, piping, cooling work, sheet metal work, elevator
installation, repair and maintenance work, automotive glass work or flat glass work of
such firm on its own premises or on premises leased by it for its own use; (7) employees
of industrial firms when such employees' main duties concern the fabrication of glass
products or electrical, plumbing and piping, fire protection sprinkler systems, solar,
heating, piping, cooling, sheet metal or elevator installation, repair and maintenance
equipment used in the production of goods sold by industrial firms, except for products,
electrical, plumbing and piping systems and repair and maintenance equipment used
directly in the production of a product for human consumption; (8) persons performing
work necessary to the manufacture or repair of any apparatus, appliances, fixtures,
equipment or devices produced by it for sale or lease; (9) employees of stage and theatrical companies performing the operation, installation and maintenance of electrical
equipment if such installation commences at an outlet receptacle or connection previously installed by persons licensed to make such installation; (10) employees of carnivals, circuses or similar transient amusement shows who install electrical work, provided
such installation shall be subject to the approval of the State Fire Marshal prior to use
as otherwise provided by law and shall comply with applicable municipal ordinances
and regulations; (11) persons engaged in the installation, maintenance, repair and service
of glass or electrical, plumbing, fire protection sprinkler systems, solar, heating, piping,
cooling and sheet metal equipment in and about single-family residences owned and
occupied or to be occupied by such persons; provided any such installation, maintenance
and repair shall be subject to inspection and approval by the building official of the
municipality in which such residence is located and shall conform to the requirements
of the State Building Code; (12) persons who install, maintain or repair glass in a motor
vehicle owned or leased by such persons; (13) persons or entities holding themselves
out to be retail sellers of glass products, but not such persons or entities that also engage
in automotive glass work or flat glass work; (14) persons who install preglazed or preassembled windows or doors in residential or commercial buildings; (15) persons registered under chapter 400 who install safety-backed mirror products or repair or replace
flat glass in sizes not greater than thirty square feet in residential buildings; and (16)
sheet metal work performed in residential buildings consisting of six units or less by
new home construction contractors registered pursuant to chapter 399a, by home improvement contractors registered pursuant to chapter 400 or by persons licensed pursuant to this chapter, when such work is limited to exhaust systems installed for hoods and
fans in kitchens and baths, clothes dryer exhaust systems, radon vent systems, fireplaces,
fireplace flues, masonry chimneys or prefabricated metal chimneys rated by the Underwriter's Laboratory or installation of stand-alone appliances including wood, pellet or
other stand-alone stoves that are installed in residential buildings by such contractors
or persons.
(February, 1965, P.A. 493, S. 9; 1967, P.A. 199, S. 1; 789, S. 12; 1972, P.A. 7; P.A. 75-464; 75-486, S. 1, 52, 69; P.A.
* * *